TERRITORIAL FRAGILITIES PROJECT

SCIENTIFIC DIRECTORATE

PASQUI-gabriele
Gabriele PASQUI

Scientific Coordinator

COORDINATION GROUP

DIRECTORATE
BRICOCOLI-massimo
Massimo BRICOCOLI

Head of DAStU

PASQUI-gabriele
Gabriele PASQUI

Scientific Coordinator

Gloria PAOLUZZI

DAStU Department Manager – PM of the Excellence project

Alessandro BALDUCCI

Former Scientific Coordinator of the project for 2018/2019

SUPPORT FOR DIRECTORATE
CURCI-francesco
Francesco CURCI

Support for scientific directorate

TORRI-rossana
Rossana TORRI

Organisational secretariat

DESIGN AND MONITORING
BERIA-paolo
Paolo BERIA
BERLINGIERI-fabrizia
Fabrizia BERLINGIERI
CHIODO-simona
Simona CHIODO
COPPOLA-alessandro
Alessandro COPPOLA
CORRADI-emilia
Emilia CORRADI
OTERI-Annunziata
Annunziata OTERI
COMMUNICATION AND OUTREACH
BOVATI-marco
Marco BOVATI

Communication

FEDELI-valeria
Valeria FEDELI

External relations and outreach

VILLA-daniele
Daniele VILLA

Website

TECHNICAL/ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT FOR DAStU
AMADASI-giulia
Giulia AMADASI

Internationalisation

 

DiMARIA-Laura
Laura DI MARIA

Project indicators 

 

FROLA-liana
Liana FROLA

Press and social media communication

cristina bergo
Cristina BERGO

Communication and website

ARRIGONI-silvia
Silvia ARRIGONI

Reporting

Rossana TORRI   
Segreteria organizzativa
Costanza MANGIONE

Financial management

VALISI-luca
Luca VALISI

Infrastructure

fabio manfredini
Fabio MANFREDINI

Representative
for the Experimental
Labs System (2020)

Raffaella Simonelli
Raffaella SIMONELLI

Representative
for the Experimental
Labs System (2021)

ADVISORY BOARD

01-BONOMI-aldo
Aldo BONOMI

Consorzio AASTER

03-COPUS-andrew
Andrew COPUS

University of Eastern Finland

Fabrizio CURCIO

Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, Dipartimento Casa Italia

08-DOLCE-mauro
Mauro DOLCE

Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, Dipartimento della Protezione Civile

04-LANG-thila
Thilo LANG

Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography
con Tim Leibert Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography

06-LUCATELLI-sabrina
Sabrina LUCATELLI

OCSE, former coordinator of Comitato Aree Interne, Dipartimento per le Politiche di Coesione, Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri
with Giovanni Carrosio Università degli Studi di Trieste

05-VIESTI-gianfranco
Gianfranco VIESTI

Università degli Studi di Bari

02-VIGANO-paola
Paola VIGANÒ

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne -EPFL; Università IUAV di Venezia

EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORIES

The Experimental Laboratories of the DAStU have launched a specific planning activity in relation to the Excellence Project, which will see them engaged in the management of new tools, services and resources to support research by providing high-quality technical expertise and research services.

5+1 Department laboratories involved

The Experimental Laboratories System is made up of the 5 Experimental Laboratories of the DAStU:
CCRR-Lab (Climate Change, Risk and Resilience Laboratory)
LADC (Laboratory for Analysis and Diagnostics of the Built Environment)
TeCMArcH (Techniques for the Conservation and Management of Architectural Heritage)
MAUD (Mapping and Urban Data Lab)
MOA (Architectural Modelling)

The framework of the Experimental Laboratories System is complemented by the “Fausto Curti” Urban Simulation Laboratory

We have implemented a process to be applied to all 5+1 laboratories in order to systemise the available resources, aiming to complete and update them and then subsequently establish the new equipment to be purchased.

research fellows

01-DiMATTEO-dante
Dante DI MATTEO
02-DeLFABBRO-matteo
Matteo DEL FABBRO
CACIAGLI Carlotta
Carlotta CACIAGLI
04-KERCUKU-agim-enver
Agim KERCUKU
03-SETTI-giulia
Giulia SETTI
17-FIOR Marika
Marika FIOR
05-DONDI-lavinia
Lavinia DONDI
06-MORGANTI-michele
Michele MORGANTI
07-MATTIOLI-cristiana
Cristiana MATTIOLI
08-MENINI-giacomo
Giacomo MENINI
18-CINIERI-valentina
Valentina CINIERI
09-DEZIO-catherine
Catherine DEZIO
10-DeTOGNI-nicole
Nicole DE TOGNI
11-DUVA-domenico
Domenico D'UVA
12-LEPRATTO-fabio
Fabio LEPRATTO
13-FONTANELLA-elena
Elena FONTANELLA
14-VENDEMMIA-brunaa
Bruna VENDEMMIA
15-TOGNON-alisia
Alisia TOGNON
16-PESSINA-gloria
Gloria PESSINA

PhD fellows

One of the main objectives of the DAStU is to expand and improve the research spaces available to young people, including in terms of the research training courses on offer (PhD courses). As such, a significant portion of the resources available have been earmarked for increasing the number of PhD scholarships offered.

The strategy adopted here is that of anticipating the recruitment procedures by completing them all within the first two years of the project.
The aim is ultimately to create possible synergies and collaborations on research topics and methodologies and to converge on some in-depth seminar initiatives to be planned jointly.

Nine themes have been selected, with nine PhD scholarships awarded:

CBA PhD Programme
– The development of innovative programmes for the conservation of diffuse architectural heritage in inner areas
– For an inventory of the practices for the conservation and reuse of architectural heritage in fragile areas
– Cultural landscape and alternative agriculture: knowledge collection tools to support new safeguarding and enhancement strategies for the territory, production and training

PAUI PhD Programme
– Territorial fragility in the buffer zones of Italian UNESCO sites – Italian Monuments: lost and found. Rethinking memorial artifacts to recover, through design, weak urban and rural environments.
– Decline and redemption of productive landscapes. Intervention strategies for architectural and urban design in fragile landscapes

UPDP PhD Programme
– The effects of Cohesion policy on socio-economic territorial fragilities. Institutions, government quality and regional growth
– Digitizing Strategies for Enhancing Heritage and Cultural Landscape in Fragile Areas
– Between metropolitan areas and inner peripheries: the fragility of average medium size cities

PhD students with scholarship funded by the Project of Excellence XXXIV cycle

PhD CBA – Conservazione dei Beni Architettonici / Preservation of the Architectural Heritage
(Coordinatore: M. C. Giambruno)

Andrea L’ERARIO, Marco ROSSITTI, Camilla TARTAGLIA, Caterina VALIANTE

PhD PAUI – Progettazione Architettonica, Urbana e degli Interni (Coordinatore: A. Rocca)
Greta TARONNA, Sara GHIRARDINI, Bogdan PERIC,
Isabella SPAGNOLO

PhD UPDP –  Urban Planning, Design and Policy (Coordinatore: L. Gaeta)
Silvia RESTELLI, Mariana AUAD PROENCA,
Lorenzo de STROBEL de HAUSTADT E SCHWANENFELD, Marco VEDOÀ